NY 866646 September 6, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 866646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9009.90.0030 Mr. Isaac Deutsch Lasertone 133 South 8th Street Brooklyn, New York 11211 RE: The tariff classification of a Canon copier cartridge from Japan. Dear Mr. Deutsch: In your letter dated August 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a Canon copier cartridge, either model A-30 or A-15, which are designed and used with electrostatic photocopying machines that use plain paper. The cartridge consists of a photosensitive drum, black toner powder, a corona unit, a developer unit and a cleaner blade. The cartridge is approximately 13 inches in length, and 6 inches in width, and incorporates numerous mechanical components such as gear wheels and springs. The essential character of this copier cartridge appears to be as a part of the photocopying machine in view of the mechanical components incorporated within the cartridge. The two models of copier cartridges are solely used with electrostatic copiers and in their imported condition incorporate a photoreceptor assembly that is exemplified by the photosensitive drum. The applicable subheading for the Canon copier cartridges will be 9009.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of electrostatic photocopying apparatus operating by reproducing the original image via an intermediate onto the copy. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport