NY 866513 SEP 18 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Sandra Peterson W.A. Ballinger & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 7821 San Francisco, Ca 94120-7821 RE: The tariff classification of a "towel" from China. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated August 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "towel" composed of woven textile fabric and measures approximately 18 inches square. The article has two holes in one of the corners for attachment of a brass grommet; at times it will be imported without holes. The article is used to wipe golf clubs. The applicable subheading for the "towel", with or without holes, will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport