NY 866459 September 13, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 866459 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0027 Ms. Alice Chan Nautica Apparel Incorporated 33 East 33rd Street New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit garment from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated August 26, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample (no style number indicated) is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit, crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. This garment also contains a six inch wide, half moon shaped layer of fabric which is sewn to the inside nape of the neck. You have stated in a telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Assistant Gary Brunwasser that this layer of fabric is called a "sweat patch". As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6109.10.0027, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': other: other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport