NY 866418 Sep 11, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 866418 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Mr. Troy E. Clarke CBT International, Inc. 936 Mahar Avenue Wilmington, CA 90744 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bustier from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Clarke: In your letter dated August 17, 1991, on behalf of your client, Classified Lingerie, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 0176, is a woman's strapless bustier, manufactured from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The garment is snugfitting, and its coverage, in front, extends from the top of the bust to the waist, leaving the shoulders and upper back bare. It is secured to the body by eight hook-and-eye fasteners on the back, has a 1 1/4" inch-wide ruffle gathered into the top edge, and a flexible plastic stay inserted into the left-front and right-front seams and the side seams. It also has a shirred back and very narrow edging along the bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The bustier falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport