NY 866402 September 4, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 866402 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. David Kennedy W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of plastic hosebuns from Canada. Dear Mr. Kennedy: In your letter dated August 5, 1991, on behalf of Hosehandlers International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic hosebuns are fitted on hoses to prevent the hoses from collapsing when they are bent. The hosebuns are made in sizes ranging from 3/4" to 10" in inside diameter. A replaceable textile sling will be imported with each hosebun. You state in your letter that the textile slings will never be shipped separately from the hosebuns. When imported with the slings, the hosebuns are not subject to any visa or quota restrictions. "Made in Canada" is molded into each hosebun. This marking is sufficient to meet the country of origin marking requirements. The applicable subheading for the hosebun with a sling will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport