NY 866253 SEP 04 1991 CLA-2-18:S:N:N1:232-866253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.0076 Ms. Ann-Chaa Delleskoog U. S. Pianeta, Inc. PO Box 3412 Tampa, FL 33601-3412 RE: The tariff classification of "Swedish Sweetballs", a confectionery product from Sweden. Dear Ms. Delleskoog: In your letter dated July 12, 1991, with additional information provided in a letter dated August 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your query concerns the classification of a confectionery product known as "Swedish Sweetballs", consisting of 66 percent water, 10 percent sugar, 6.6 percent cocoa, 6.6 percent coconut flakes, 3.3 percent egg white, 3.3 percent agar and 3.3 percent glucose. The item will be sold at retail in bakeries, confectionery stores and grocery stores. A sample of the product was submitted with your request. The sample was opened, examined and disposed of. The applicable subheading for the "Swedish Sweetballs" will be 1806.90.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa...other...other...other...put up for retail sale...chocolate confectionery. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport