NY 866250 Sep 17, 1991 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.6090 Mr. Walter Zimmer Omnitrans Corp. Ltd 111 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of pesto sauce from Italy Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated August 16, 1991, on behalf of Prima Qualita Inc., Sherborn MA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was opened, examined, and disposed of. The product is a thick, green, creamy food preparation composed of basil, grated parmigiano and pecorino cheese, pine seed, walnuts, garlic, salt, and olive oil. Pesto sauce is used to add flavor to prepared pasta dishes. The sample was put up in a glass jar containing 640 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for the pesto sauce will be 2103.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sauces and preparations therefor...other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport