NY 866221 SEP 13 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.20.6000; 2934.90.5000 Ms. Rosa Alba EniChem America Inc. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of five chemical products from Italy. Dear Ms. Alba: In your letter dated August 1, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Meramid P, which is N,N- diisopropyl-2-benzothiazyl sulphenamide (CAS# 95-29-4) will be 2934.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a benzothiazole ring system. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 16.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Arax DTDM, which is 4-4'- dithiodi-morpholine (CAS# 103-34-4), will be 2934.90.5000, HTS, which provides for other heterocyclic compounds. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. You have not furnished enough information for us to issue a ruling on Polyplastol 6, Polyplastol 15 and Polyplastol RCA. Please resubmit your ruling request for these products and include a composition breakdown for each showing percent by weight of each component as well a CAS number for each component. Also include use information for each product. If these products are poylmers furnish the number of repeating units for each. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport