NY 866169 SEP 16 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 866169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000 Mr. Charles E. Littlejohn Cascade Industries, Inc. P.O.Box 420141 Sandy Springs, GA 30342-0141 RE: The tariff classification of the Filtron Camp from Germany. Dear Mr. Littlejohn: In your letter dated August 14, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Filtron Camp is a water purifier, which uses an anodic oxidation (AO) chamber to purify virtually any source of water. Before entering the AO chamber, the water passes through a sophisticated filtering system. Originally produced for use by campers, it was subsequently sold to the water purification staff of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees for use in providing water for indigent persons throughout the world. Lately it has been suggested for use in the space program. Its light weight and small size contribute to its portability and consequent utility in remote locations. The applicable subheading for the Filtron Camp will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for water. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport