NY 866134 September 13, 1991 CLA-2-23:S:N:N1:231 866134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.9000 Mr. Thomas F. Clasen Foley & Lardner First Wisconsin Center 777 East Wisconsin Avenue Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53202-5367 RE: The tariff classification of certain admixtures of feed ingredients from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Clasen: In your letter dated July 24, 1991, on behalf of Vitek Supply Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, an animal feed premix, is described as a mixture of corn and wheat in pregelatinized starch form, a synthetic amino acid to provide protein, and vitamins A, E, and C. The complete ingredients are as follows: 30% DL Methionine (a synthetic amino acid) 20% Pregelatinized corn starch 20% Pregelatinized Wheat Starch 10% Vitamin A (vitamin a acetate) 10% Vitamin E (di alpha tocopheryl acetate) 10% Vitamin C (ascorbic acid) This product is said to be mixed with other foodstuffs in order to make a complete feed designed for calfs. The applicable subheading for this admixtures of feed ingredients will be 2309.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding: other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport