NY 866129 September 4, 1991 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 866129 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9103.10.2010; 9103.10.2020 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a travel clock with a watch movement from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter of August 14, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel clock with a watch movement. The submitted sample, "Diamond-Cut Birthstone Clock," is a battery-operated quartz travel clock, in a "diamond-cut" acrylic case with an opto-electronic liquid crystal analog (LCA) display. The clock, which has a watch movement, measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in diameter. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Diamond-Cut Birthstone Clock" will be 9103.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for clocks with watch movements...Battery powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case. The applicable subheading for the battery will be 9103.10.2020, HTS, which provides for travel clocks: battery. The rate of duty will be 5.3%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport