NY 866126 September 10, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 866126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030; 4202.92.1500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. Counselors At Law One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a lingerie/hosiery travel bag from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated August 14, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a "Lingerie/Hosiery Holder", is a lady's travel bag designed to store, organize and/or transport such articles. The exterior is constructed of woven man-made materials, and lined with plastic. The interior incorporates 12 folding and collapsible pockets designed to contain lingerie and/or hosiery. It measures approximately 8 1/2" x 8 1/2", and it is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. You have also requested classification for the same lingerie/hosiery bag if constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile materials. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the lingerie/hosiery bag of man-made textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the lingerie/hosiery bag if constructed of cotton textile materials, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport