NY 866123 September 4, 1991 CLA-2-:91:S:N:N3G:344 866123 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a travel alarm clock/flashlight from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter of August 14, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel alarm clock/flashlight. The submitted sample, model #PP 100662, is a battery- powered, solid- state electronic quartz digital travel alarm clock in a plastic case. The clock, which measures approximately 3 5/8" x 2 1/2", incorporates a flashlight. Your sample is being returned as requested. The essential character of the travel alarm clock/flashlight is derived from the alarm clock. The applicable subheading for the travel alarm clock/flashlight will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks: alarm clocks: battery or AC powered: with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case and 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport