NY 866096 SEP 04 1991 CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:232-866096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1701.91.4000 Mr. Clark D. Bien Arbor Foods Incorporated 6018 West Maple Road, Suite 888 West Bloomfield, MI 48322 RE: The tariff classification of cinnamon sugar from Canada and other countries. Dear Mr. Bien: In your letter dated August 6, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your query concerns the classification of cinnamon sugar consisting of 92.5 - 97.5 percent brown and/or white sugar and 2.5 - 7.5 percent ground cinnamon. You state that the product is a finished mix, consumed as imported by sprinkling on bakery products. The product will be imported in standard industrial packaging, including 2,000 pound bulk bags and 100 pound paper bags. A typical sample of the product, in retail sized packaging, was included with your request. The sample was opened, examined and disposed of. The applicable subheading for the cinnamon sugar will be 1701.91.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cane or beet sugar and chemically pure sucrose, in solid form...other...containing added flavoring matter whether or not containing added coloring. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 1701.91.4000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.2 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport