NY 866071 September 4, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 866071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2060 Mr. Simon Alemazkoor Esprit De Corp. 900 Minnesota Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Alemazkoor: In your letter dated August 8, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 151205, is a woman's hip- length unlined jacket constructed of a woven print design 100% cotton fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by five buttons. There are two front patch pockets with one-button closures located at the waist. The garment features a shirt-style collar, long sleeves with buttoned sleeve cuffs and a wide fit with a straight hemmed bottom edge. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport