NY 866037 September 4, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 866037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0009 Mr. Flavio Ferreira Bob Barker Company, Inc 118 E. Jones Street Fuquay, NC 27526 RE: The tariff classification of a thermal undershirt from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ferreira: In your letter dated August 9, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 63, is a man's long sleeved undershirt. The garment is made of a 65% cotton 35% polyester thermal knit fabric. This garment also features a crew neck and rib knit cuffs. The applicable subheading for style 63 will be 6109.10.0009, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, men's or boys': underwear: other. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Style 63 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport