NY 865992 August 28, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865992 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Peter M. Diamond J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 90 West Street - Room 1510 New York, NY 10006-1039 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon novelty coin purse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Diamond: In your letter dated July 29, 1991, on behalf of Shalom Int'l Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a "Nylon Purse Necklace", is a novelty coin purse designed with a textile string to be worn around the neck. It is constructed of a 100% nylon exterior, and stuffed with a 100% cotton batting. The item at issue is of the type designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag. It is secured by means of a textile zipper closure down the top center of the purse. The applicable subheading for the novelty coin purse of 100% nylon textile materials will be 4202.32.9550 , Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport