NY 865746 August 22, 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 865746 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3003.90.0000 Mr. Robert K. Imbur Miles, Inc. P.O. Box 40 Elkhart, Indiana 46515 RE: The tariff classification of Nifedipine solution in bulk form from West Germany Dear Imbur: In your letter dated July 18, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Nifedipine of West German origin will be imported by you into the West Haven Foreign Trade Zone (162-A). In the trade zone the product is processed into a solution, combining active ingredients, sterile water and other inert ingredients. The Nifedipine solution will be removed from the FTZ and entered into the United States in a bulk form for further processing into capsules for use as an antianginal drug. . The applicable subheading for the Nifedipine solution will be 3003.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of two or more constituents which have been mixed together for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, not put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport