NY 865727 Aug. 21, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:865727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6204.52.2030 Mr. Bob Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 3460 Wilshire Blvd. #700 L.A. Calif. 90010 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton denim divided skirt from China, Hong Kong or Macau. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated July 29, 1991,on behalf of Title Jeans Wear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample style no. 282061 is a woman's blue denim divided skirt constructed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The divided skirt features a fly front opening with a button closure, four belt loops on the waistband, 3 front pockets and two back pockets, and a panel of denim fabric which covers the leg separation at the front. The garment is decorated with several patches of non-denim woven fabric; one patch partially covers the lower left front panel, two patches are sewn on either side directly above the front pockets, there is a small patch on each back pocket, there is another small patch in the lower right hand portion and there is a patch directly under the waistband in the rear portion of the garment. The applicable subheading for style no. 282061 will be 6204.52.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blue denim skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style no. 282061 falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport