NY 865678 August 15, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 865678 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Ms. Connie Hagarman The A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Hagarman: In your letter dated July 24, 1991, on behalf of Hartmarx Retail M & M Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted is a woman's thigh-length jacket constructed of a multi-colored print design outershell composed of a woven 84% rayon/ 16% wool fabric. The garment is lined with a woven 100% acetate fabric and has a non-woven batting fill. The jacket is a cardigan style garment with a V-shaped neckline and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment has long sleeves with ribbed-knit fabric sleeve cuffs and waistband. There are two front pockets located below the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport