NY 865669 Aug 5 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 865669 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.1090 Mr. Robert W. Crismon Star Computer Corporation 1743 South Horne Mesa, Arizona 85204 RE: The tariff classification of a TA-1000 Transaction Terminal from Brazil Dear Mr. Crismon: In your letter dated July 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model TA-1000 transaction terminal that is basically a programmable, intelligent, microcomputer, data collection device designed to capture data at its point of origin. This data collection device incorporates a StarTran multi- tasking operating system, and commands for the unit can be entered from the host computer, IBM compatible PC keyboard, terminal wand, badge reader, or terminal keypad. The device is 8-inches in height, 3.5-inches in width, and 12-inches in length. It incorporates an 8-bit microprocessor, CMOS RAM memory, a 2 line LCD display, a 24 key keyboard, badge reader, and an RS- 232 interface. This terminal unit can be used in such applications as time & attendance, shop floor data collectioin, job costing, inventory control, and access control. The article in question does not meet the definition of an ADP machine specified in Chapter 84, note 5 (A) (a). It does however meet the definition of a "unit" of an ADP machine, and functions principally as a combined input/output unit. The applicable subheading for the TA-1000 transaction terminal will be 8471.92.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combined input/output units. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8471.92.1090, HTS, which are products of Brazil, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport