NY 865640 August 14, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 865640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Michelle S. Benjamin Coudert Brothers 200 Park Avenue New York, NY 10166 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Benjamin: In your letter dated July 25, 1991, on behalf of your client, Russ Togs, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample (Crazy Horse style number CHSP10), which you describe as a "... mid-thigh length overblouse ...", is a woman's coat manufactured from sheer, woven fabric composed of 100% polyester. The garment extends below the midthigh and is designed for wear over other outer garments. The coat has long, raglan sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by six buttons, the lower five of which are concealed by a flap over the placket; a pointed collar with a collarband; a hanging rear yoke, with an unsecured bottom edge, which extends to the waist; two patch pockets on the lower front, with button- secured flaps; and a straight, hemmed, bottom edge. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport