NY 865577 August 07, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0080 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated July 30, 1991, on behalf of your client, Traffic Sportswear Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 85-260, is a woman's upper body pullover garment, manufactured from woven stretch denim fabric composed of 98% cotton and 2% "other" fibers. The garment does not reach the waist. It features long sleeves without cuffs; a V-shaped neckline in front and back; a large, permanently attached metal buckle at the center of the front; and a triangle-shaped section of raschel-type openwork fabric, inserted between the lower portions of the two front panels. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport