NY 865569 August 08, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865569 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepshirts from India. Dear Ms. Rosenberg: In your letter dated July 31, 1991, on behalf of your client, Frederick Worldwide Company, Division of Frederick Atkins, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples, style numbers F1048 and F1052, are women's sleepshirts. Each is constructed from 100% cotton, yarn- dyed, woven fabric; style F1048 is also overprinted with a floral design. Both garments are loosefitting and have shirttail bottoms which come to rest approximately four inches above the knees. Style F1048 has short sleeves with turned-up cuffs; a pointed collar without a collarband; small lapels; a full frontal opening secured by seven buttons; a left breast pocket; a shoulder yoke; and a back pleat. Style F1052 has long sleeves with cuffs; a pointed collar without a collarband; small lapels; a full frontal opening secured by six buttons; a left breast pocket; a shoulder yoke; and a back pleat. The samples are being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for both sleepshirts will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of cotton, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Both sleepshirts fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport