NY 865540 AUG 21 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 865540 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.69.0050 Mr. William Cheng H & C Industries, Inc. 1311 Crenshaw Blvd. Torrance, CA 90501 RE: The tariff classification of triglycidyl isocyanurate from Japan. Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for triglycidyl isocyanurate (CAS# 2451-62-9) will be 2933.69.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused triazine ring in the structure. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport