NY 865429 AUG. 8, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:361 865429 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6108.31.0010 Celina Ball Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit nightdress from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Ball: In your letter dated June 27,1991, and in a subsequent letter dated July 17,1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 21062005, is a woman's sleeveless nightdress made of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The nightdress extends to the ankle and features an 8 inch slit on the left side and a round neckline. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style number 21062005 will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit nightdresses of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Style number 21062005 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport