NY 865395 August 6, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 865395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. 1155 Battery St. San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter, which was received on July 23, 1991, you re- quested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 66808-80 is a man's long sleeved jacket which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit looped fabric. The garment features a full front opening with a metal zipper closure; a rib knit baseball collar; front pouch pockets; brass underarm grommets with screen coverings; an embroidered logo on the left chest; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 66808-80 will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport