NY 865375 August 1, 1991 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3H:354 865375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4015.11.0000 Ms. Mary Anne O'Boyle Hoglund and Moyles, Inc. P.O. Box 66373 O'Hare International Airport Chicago, IL 60666 RE: The tariff classification of latex gloves from Malaysia. Dear Ms. O'Boyle: In your letter dated July 16, 1991, on behalf of American Health Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a box of 50 ambidextrous disposable latex rubber gloves. The box is marked "medium (7-8)". The gloves are seamless, non-sterile and have a rolled cuff. The applicable subheading for the latex gloves will be 4015.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves), for all purposes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: gloves: surgical and medical. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport