NY 865341 August 12, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 865341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.30.0000 Ms. Katherine G. Everett Gramm Surface Technology 15763 Edgewood Drive Dumfries, Virginia 22026 RE: The tariff classification of ammonium gold sulphite from Germany. Dear Ms Everett: In your letter dated July 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for ammonium gold sulphite will be 2843.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds of precious metal. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport