NY 865340 August 8, 1991 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 865340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.11.5000 Mr. Dickran Lehimdjian Allous Inc. 810 15th Street NW Washington, DC 20005 RE: The tariff classification of "Pursavon" Bar Soap from Lebanon Dear Mr. Lehimdjian: In your letter dated July 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for "Pursavon" Bar Soap will be 3401.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for soap and organic surface-active products and preparations, in the form of bars, cakes, molded pieces or shapes, and paper, wadding, felt and nonwovens, impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent: for toilet use (including medicated products): other. The duty rate will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 3.6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3401.11.5000, HTS, which are products of Lebanon are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicalbe regulations. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport