NY 865338 AUG 15 1991 CLA-2-49:S:N1:234 865338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Ms. Deborah J. Clune PBB USA, Inc. 434 Delaware Avenue Buffalo, N.Y. 14202 RE: The tariff classification of advertising brochures from Canada. Dear Ms. Clune: In your letter dated on July 22, 1991, on behalf of your client, Proprint Services, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of two brochures were submitted, which will be retained for reference. They are single sheet leaflets, folded three times to produce on 8-`page' format, and are printed on all surfaces with advertising matter, pertaining to attractions and services offered by the "Imperial Palace" hotel and casino, in Las Vegas, Nevada. The samples are not marked, "Printed in Canada", but you advise that they will be so printed when they are imported at Buffalo, N.Y. and Detroit, Michigan. Inasmuch as the samples feature street addresses in the United States, we suggest you consult with Customs officials at the ports of entry for instructions regarding the size, placement, and conspiciousness of the intended "Printed in Canada" marking, prior to commencement of the print runs, to avoid delays or other inconvenience at time of importation of the brochures. The applicable subheading for these brochures will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like: Other (than certain enumerated kinds). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport