NY 865318 August 6, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 865318 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9090 Mr. Bruce H. Leeds Hughes Aircraft Company 7200 Hughes Terrace P.O. Box 45066 Los Angeles, CA 90045-0066 RE: The tariff classification of plastic headsets from Mexico. Dear Mr. Leeds: In your letter dated July 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The headsets (Models AIM-101 and AIM-102) do not have any electrical features. The headsets are for use on commercial airliners, and allow the user to listen to music or the audio portions of movies. Acoustic signals are transmitted to the listener's ears through the plastic tubes of the headset. The applicable subheading for the headsets will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. In the alternative, articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Mexico, and are certified for use in civil aircraft in accordance with General Note 3(c)(iv), HTS, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Agreement on Trade in Civil Aircraft upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport