NY 865300 AUG 20 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 865300 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9090 Mr. Jack Alsup Alsup & Alsup, Inc. P.O. Box 1251 Del Rio, TX 78841 RE: The tariff classification of assorted metal parts of liquid pumps from Mexico Dear Mr. Alsup: In your letter dated July 3, 1991, on behalf of your client, MIA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items involved in this ruling consist of a gland, a long sleeve, and an impeller shaft, all made from Hastelloy C metal. They are specifically machined parts of centrifugal pumps used to move fluids with a viscosity of up to 500 SUS. The applicable subheading for the three component parts will be 8413.91.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of pumps, other. The duty rate will be 3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 8413.91.9090, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport