NY 865251 July 22, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 865251 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Russell Holmgren Ja-Mar Forwarding Hemisphere Center U.S. 1-9 at International Way Newark, New Jersey 07114 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Holmgren: In your letter dated July 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jeri-Jo Knitwear Inc. The sample submitted, which will be imported under your Reference No. TS-366, is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, heavyweight, jersey fabric. The garment features a double banded, rib knit crew neckline with a contrasting color inner band; short hemmed sleeves with a contrasting inner ply; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a hemmed bottom. The double banded, rib knit crew neckline has an inner band which is the same color as the inner plies of the sleeves. You have indicated in your letter and in a subsequent telephone conversation with National Import Specialist Assistant Gary Brunwasser that this garment will be imported under the following style numbers: 9040 9041 9042 9043 9044 9045 9046 9047 9048 1168CT 1168CL 1168CTL 1169CT 1169CL 1169CTL The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport