NY 865226 July 24, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-865226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Edward B. Kovens Parkway Machine Corporation P.O. Box 277 Timonium, Maryland 21093 RE: The tariff classification of miniature playing cards from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kovens: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 12, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Parkway Machine Corporation DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The item, number 2044-C-111, is known as "Junior Playing Cards" made of paper. The 1 1/2 inch cards will be sold as a novelty article through vending machines. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport