NY 865189 August 26, 1991 CLA-2-34:S:N:N1:240 865189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.1000 Mr. Eric Jones Eric Jones Customs Brokerage 5777 W. Century Blvd., Suite 380 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Electro-sonic Professional Jewelry Cleaner Concentrate from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated July 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Florence Associates, Inc. The applicable HTS subheading for Electro-sonic Professional Jewelry Cleaner Concentrate will be 3402.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport