NY 865096 July 24, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 865096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0020 Mr. Edward K. Stahl Tietex Corporation P.O. Box 6218 Spartanburg, SC 29304 RE: The tariff classification of polyester stitch-bonded knit fabric from England. Dear Mr. Stahl: In your letter dated July 10, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of 100% polyester nonwoven fabric of stitch-bonded warp knit construction. The fabric has chain stitches formed by textile yarns. It is not a quilted fabric. The weight of the fabric is approximately 260 grams per square meter. In your letter, you stated that the stitch-bonded fabric will be imported in its greige state in widths of 70 inches put up on rolls. The applicable subheading for fabric will be 6002.43.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit..., of man-made fibers, other, stitch-bonded goods. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport