NY 865060 July 18, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 865060 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. C.B. Lay C.B. Lay Customs Brokers, Inc. 230 International Avenue P.O. Drawer JJ Douglas, AZ 85608 RE: The tariff classification of a fanny pak from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lay: In your letter dated June 30, 1991, on behalf of Chillynex Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a fanny pak designed with an adjustable textile strap to be worn around the waist. The exterior is constructed of nylon textile materials. The interior incorporates a chilling insert feature consisting of a sock filled with deionized water and a freezing agent which allows for the contents of the fanny pack to be kept cold. The item at issue has a barrel shape, and is secured by means of a top textile heavy-duty zippered closure. The front of the bag features the "Chillynex" trademark. The applicable subheading for the fanny pak of nylon textile materials will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport