NY 865041 Aug 01 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 865041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490; 5609.00.3000 Ms. Susan Pomerantz President Priority One Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 620967 Orlando, Florida 32862-0967 RE: The tariff classification of a "dusting glove" and an "eyeglass holder" from China. Dear Ms. Pomerantz: In your letter dated July 8, 1991, on behalf of Compass Marketing Inc./Accord, Inc., Sanford, Florida, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a "dusting glove" and an "eyeglass holder." The "dusting glove" is composed of cotton woven fabric in the shape of a glove. The article has textile yarns attached to one side and the other is decorated with plastic beads to simulate a bracelet and ring. The article is used as a novelty item. The "eyeglass holder" is constructed of nylon tubular braided textile cord with a textile material frog attached at each end. The samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "dusting glove" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "eyeglass holder" will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport