NY 865021 July 23, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 865021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightshirt from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated June 3, 1991, resubmitted on July 1, 1991, on behalf of your client, Tai Shing (U.S.A.) Co. Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. You have not submitted any advertising material, nor does the other submitted documentation substantiate your claim for classification as a robe. The submitted sample, style number 56R, is a woman's shin- length nightshirt, manufactured from 100% cotton, woven fabric. The garment has short sleeves with scalloped edges; a full frontal opening secured by a seven-button placket; a rounded neckline with a scalloped edge; eyelet embroidery on the upper front; and a shirttail bottom. The applicable subheading for the nightshirt will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's nightdresses and pajamas of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The nightshirt falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement, while products of China are subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport