NY 865014 July 22, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 865014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.1810 Ms. Mary E. Keller A.W. Fenton Company, Inc. P.O. Box 75029 Cincinnati, Ohio 45275-0029 RE: The tariff classification of a coated textile glove from China. Dear Ms. Keller: In your letter dated June 20, 1991, on behalf of West Chester Marketing, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 221, is a knit cotton glove coated with PVC. The glove is constructed from coated fabric that has been cut and then sewn into a finished glove. The importer has indicated that the component breakdown by weight is 70 percent PVC and 30 percent cotton. The applicable subheading for style 221 will be 6116.10.1810, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... gloves, mittens or mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber... containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport