NY 864999 July 31, 1991 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-864999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.5085 Mr. Karl Thompson Communications Manufacturing Co. 2234 Colby Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90064 RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle mounting kit from Canada Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and installation instructions. The imported product is a vehicle mounting kit, item no. CMC 7960, which is a kit used to mount a printer inside a telephone company installation or repair truck. The product is positioned on the floor of the vehicle, in an area where the printer can be operated without interfering with any of the truck's controls or instruments. The vehicle mounting kit consists of a drill bit, an allen wrench, five self-tapping hex-head screws and star washers, an adjustable base plate for the floor, one 2 inch extension pedestal, one 4 inch extension pedestal, an adjustable top adaptor plate, a VELCRO strap, four nuts, a printer mounting plate, and a 2 inch x 2 inch VELCRO patch. The kit does not include the power source or any electrical elements. The applicable subheading for the vehicle mounting kit, item no. CMC 7960, will be 8708.99.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories of motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8708.99.5085, HTS, which originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.1 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport