NY 864964 JUL 24 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 864964 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9013.80.2000, 9013.90.4000 Mr. Karl Thompson Communications Manufacturing Company 2234 Colby Ave. Los Angeles, California 90064 RE: The tariff classification of Flexlenses and Flexlens Bases from Canada Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 22, 1991, received by this office on July 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Flexlens, Model CMC 6971A, is a three power magnification lens consisting of a five inch diameter lens mounted on a 24 inch safety-shielded flexarm. The Flexlens Base, Model CMC 6972, is the fitting for the Flexlens. The Flexlens, Model CMC 6971A, was ruled upon in NY Ruling 864955, dated July 19, 1991. The Flexlens, Model CMC 6971A is classified under subheading 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The applicable subheading for the Flexlens Base, if imported in the same shipment with the Flexlens, will be 9013.80.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other devices, appliances, and instruments; hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9013.80.2000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 4.6 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The applicable subheading for the Flexlens Base, if imported separately, will be 9013.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories to hand magnifiers, magnifying glasses, loupes, thread counters and similar apparatus. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9013.90.4000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 6.3 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport