NY 864963 JUL 26 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 864963 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.40.0000 Mr. Karl Thompson Communications Manufacturing Company 2234 Colby Avenue Los Angeles, California 90064 RE: The tariff classification of protector breakdown test sets from Canada. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 22, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The CMC 5712 Protector Breakdown Test Set has been designed to provide three basic tests on any 5-pin protector module. It checks the circuit integrity of the tip and ring conductors through the protector and during this test, the heat coil shunt circuit is also tested. If the first two tests indicate that continuity exists and no ground fault is present, the test set will apply a non-destructive high voltage breakdown test. The voltage is displayed on an LCD. The CMC 5712B (wallmount) and 5712BP (portable) Protector Breakdown Test Sets provide five basic tests. They measure bi-polar dc breakdown voltages, measure solid state protector leakage at +- 200Vdc, test for tip and ring continuity, calculate and verify heat coil resistance balance and detect sneak current ground shunts. These units have two 3 1/2 digit LED displays. The applicable subheading for the protector breakdown test sets will be 9030.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, specially designed for telecommunications. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9030.40.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.9 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport