NY 864954 JULY 15, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 864954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 8517.81.0020 Mr. Karl Thompson Communications Manufacturing Co. 2234 Colby Ave. Los Angeles, CA 90064 RE: The tariff classification of nuisance caller trap from Canada. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature describes the nuisance caller trap as a solid state circuit which, when activated, will trap and hold the calling party and provide a path for the operation of the central office alarm in a telephone system. The applicable subheading for the nuisance caller trap will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for :[o]ther telephone apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.81.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport