NY 864941 July 17, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 864941 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020, 7326.90.9090 Mr. Karl Thompson Communications Manufacturing Company 2234 Colby Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90064-1505 RE: The tariff classification of a line release, tone trap, and mounting bracket from Canada. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted literature describes the merchandise as follows: A line release, CMC 502, is a permanent signal controller that frees central office equipment for other calls. It can be used on line circuits in SXS, X-bar, ESS, DMS Central Office, or PBX. One of the main features of the device is that it will release trunks, channels and selectors for regular traffic. The line release appears to be used solely or principally with telephone apparatus. A tone trap, CMC 505, is a pocket sized device that limits DTMF dialing on subscriber lines. It is powered by the telephone line. No external power cabling or wiring is required for installation. The tone trap appears to be solely or principally used with telephone apparatus. A mounting bracket, CMC 500, that mounts on the frame and facilitates 10 CMC 505 line releases. The applicable subheading for the line release, CMC 502, and the tone trap, CMC 505, will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther telephone apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for the mounting bracket, CMC 500, will be 7326.90.9090, which provides for "[o]ther articles of iron or steel: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.81.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. Goods classifiable under subheading 7326.90.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.9 percent rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport