NY 864940 JUL 15, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 864940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.0020 Mr. Karl Thompson Communications Manufacturing Company 2234 Colby Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90064 RE: The tariff classification of Alarm-Matic System from Canada. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated May 22, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The descriptive literature describes the alarm-matic system, identified in the literature as the CMC 5480, as a device that automatically monitors, reports, and records all types of central office, cable pressure, security, and other alarms and their status. The system will report and record engineering data (traffic usage, dial tone speed, peg count, etc.). Central office alarms can be reclassified, equipment can be transferred, made busy, switched on and off, etc. with available optional equipment. The alarm-matic consists of one register control console normally located at a maintenance center having 24-hour coverage and up to 128 alarm senders. The senders are located as required in any unattended or attended central office, PABX, microwave location, business office, etc. The system uses normal dialing networks (local DDD, CMA, AMA, ONL), dedicated facilities or a combination of both for communication between units. The alarm-matic appears to be intended, adapted, and necessary for the telephone function. While it is probably used with telephone switching apparatus it does not appear to be a part of the switching system. The applicable subheading for the alarm-matic system will be 8517.81.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[o]ther telephonic apparatus." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 8571.81.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport