NY 864901 Aug. 6, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 361P 864901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060 Mr. Michael Riley May Department Stores International Inc. 1120 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from Singapore and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated July 2, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 2542 is a woman's upper body garment that lacks full upper body coverage. The garment is constructed from a 100% cotton, knit fabric and features the following: a U-neckline; shoulder straps; very oversized armholes; and a hemmed, shirt- tail bottom. The shoulder straps meet in the back of the garment and are covered with a tube-like, cotton slide that can be moved up and down the back shoulder straps. Style number 2887 is a woman's garment that is similar to a playsuit but lacks full upper body coverage. It is constructed from a 100% cotton, knit fabric and features the following: a V- neckline; shoulder straps; very oversized armholes; 2 inset, sideseam pockets in the waist area; and short, hemmed leg openings. The shoulder straps meet in the back of the garment and are covered with tube-like, self fabric slides that can be moved up and down the shoulder straps. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for each garment will be 6114.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other garments, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 11.5% ad valorem. The garments falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport