NY 864881 July 12, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3H:354 864881 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.91.0000 Mr. Mario F. Vivado 26 School Street #3 Hull, MA 02045 RE: The tariff classification of a wool glove and mitten from Bolivia. Dear Mr. Vivado: In your letter dated June 28, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted samples, a glove and mitten are constructed from 100% lamb's wool. Both gloves are hand knit in one piece. The applicable subheading for the glove and mitten will be 6116.91.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 33.1 cents/kg plus 7.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport