NY 864830 July 19, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N:3-I:360 864830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated June 28, 1991, on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 2021241, is a woman's sleeveless, shell-styled blouse. You describe the garment as a "tank top". The blouse is manufactured from 100% rayon, woven fabric, and features a partial rear opening at the neck, which is secured by a button closure; shoulder seams which extend three inches from the neckline to the shoulder edges; a scoop neckline; and a straight bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport